Get started5 The Leys is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Halton Village, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5GH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1203 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 39.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
5 The Leys sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2018
5 The Leys has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Submission of details pursuant to Condition 3 relating to large scale elevation drawings and horizontal and vertical sections through the proposed replacement windows replicating the profiles of the existing windows on listed building consent ref 15/00825/ALB.
5 The Leys valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 The Leys runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,205
Street avg £5,371
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Submission of details pursuant to Condition 4 relating to works, large scale elevation drawings and horizontal and vertical sections through the proposed replacement windows replicating the profiles of the existing windows on planning permission 15/00824/APP.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2014Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5GH: £340,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP22 5ZF
St Michael & All Angels Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Halton Community Combined School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB