Get started1 Birch Close is a detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. At 166 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £968,000 is 13.9% above the 2017 sale price.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
T4 and T13 - Sycamore - fell to ground as in poor condition, T9 and T17 - Sycamore - fell to ground as in hazardous condition
1 Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£968,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Birch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,120
Street avg £5,203
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 163 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

5 day notice to remove two dead sycamore trees
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2017Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5TP: £725,000 (2021–2017).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
The Bell — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston Clinton School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB