Get started3 Birch Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £725,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 3 Birch Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Remove 3 Ash trees at rear of garden at 3 Birch Close all have ash dieback, as confirmed by two tree surgeons, both accredited to the Arboriculture Association. 3 trees in total are suffering from dieback, with one being the most diseased and has already shed a large branch in recent windy weather. Each tree to be replaced by a Malus cultivar
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 4 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 4 years.
3 Birch Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,577
Street avg £5,127
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 169 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Please refer to attached tree survey only the following trees:T1, Mature Beech, T6, Mature Lime, T7 Mature Pine, T8 Mature Lime. All in the communal area.Please Note: This is a gated development I have up loaded access details for your reference.
11 June 2021Most recent
£725,000
+4.3%over 4 years21 April 2017
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5TP: £735,000 (2017–2017).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
HP22 5ZF
The Bell — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston Clinton School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB