Get startedYew Tree Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1151 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 sits 57.7% above the 2010 sale of £300,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
Yew Tree Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2019
Yew Tree Cottage has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed building application for replacement of rotten windows and surround with like for like
Yew Tree Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Yew Tree Cottage outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,806
Street avg £4,001
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Conifer - small conifer on corner of property. Reduce into shape and tidy up.Yew Tree -Large dead tree remove to ground level. Stump grind stump.
12 March 2010Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4PE: £440,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP22 4FT
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB