Get startedThe Barn is a three-bedroom detached house in Oving, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £727,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 178 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 9 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
The Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of external chimney flue to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£727,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, The Barn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,087
Street avg £4,011
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£727,500
+75.3%over 11 years29 January 2010
£415,000
+4.8%over 3 years17 November 2006
£396,000
+61.6%over 4 years17 April 2002
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4HD: £550,000 (2024–2016).
1 Bowling Alley Oving Aylesbury
Sold Sept 2024
Grove House Bowling Alley Oving Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
The Old Chapel Bowling Alley Oving Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2021
Yews Cottage Bowling Alley Oving Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2019
Hill Gap Bowling Alley Oving Aylesbury
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
HP22 4JD
Marston Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Whitchurch Combined School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.