Get started13 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Quainton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 44.4% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. At 83 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 10 EPCs).
13 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2022
Ash tree - pollard.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £6,157
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Erection of detached house with new vehicular access
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 January 2014Most recent
£282,500
-1.7%over 3 years1 June 2010
£287,500
+6.5%over 3 years30 March 2007
£270,000
-10.0%over 1 year22 April 2005
£300,000
+233.3%over 5 years25 February 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4AW: £560,000 (2018–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
HP22 4JY
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Quainton Church of England School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.