Get started3a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 105.9% above the 2010 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 42% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
3a saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 7 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 7 years.
3a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2010Most recent
£135,000
-3.6%over 2 years7 March 2008
£140,000
+17.6%over 2 years9 September 2005
£119,000
-0.8%over 2 years17 April 2003
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7YD: £205,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HP13 7SB
Herbert Road South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ash Hill Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.