Get started13a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 148.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £230,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 7 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 13a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,610
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£230,000
+12.5%over 6 years14 July 2017
£204,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7YD: £205,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HP13 7SB
Herbert Road South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ash Hill Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB