Get started10 Cairnside is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 340.6% above the 1998 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 58.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Cairnside's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Cairnside is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillary Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 August 1998Most recent
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7SB: £237,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HP13 7WY
Closest school
0.3 km
The Highcrest Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB