Get started7 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
7 Charnwood Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 7 Charnwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Charnwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,086
Street avg £3,911
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2018Most recent
£295,000
+51.3%over 5 years1 May 2013
£195,000
+6.8%over 2 years20 April 2011
£182,500
+32.2%over 8 years12 September 2002
£138,000
+72.5%over 4 years21 August 1998
£80,000
+27.0%over 3 years28 April 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7EH: £275,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP13 7WY
Closest school
0.5 km
Marsh School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.