Get started2 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 15% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Charnwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,018
Street avg £3,919
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2016Most recent
£286,000
+57.1%over 3 years26 March 2013
£182,000
+9.6%over 5 years23 November 2007
£166,000
+119.9%over 9 years17 July 1998
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7EH: £275,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HP13 7WY
Closest school
0.5 km
Marsh School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.