Get started4 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £350,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Alexandra Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
4 Alexandra Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,321
Street avg £4,266
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Lidl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+12.9%over 9 years8 December 2015
£310,000
+59.0%over 9 years26 May 2006
£195,000
+44.4%over 4 years9 November 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7AP: £320,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HP13 7WY
Closest school
0.1 km
Beechview Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.