Get started23 Adam Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 22.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £354,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
23 Adam Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£354,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
23 Adam Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,848
Street avg £3,405
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Happy Wanderer PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2019Most recent
£354,000
+50.6%over 7 years19 March 2012
£235,000
-4.9%over 2 years30 October 2009
£247,000
+13.3%over 2 years8 February 2007
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6BY: £415,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HP13 6AE
Closest school
0.7 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.