Get started5 Brecon Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5NN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 114% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £350,000.
Latest sale on 5 Brecon Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 5 Brecon Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cotswold Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+7.7%over 6 years21 September 2018
£325,000
+18.2%over 3 years28 August 2015
£275,000
+93.7%over 12 years4 October 2002
£142,000
+61.4%over 3 years23 July 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5NN: £325,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HP13 5JY
Closest school
0.3 km
The Disraeli School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.