Get started6 Beaconsfield Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £660,000.
6 Beaconsfield Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 6 Beaconsfield Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 6 Beaconsfield Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,366
Street avg £3,678
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£660,000
+15.8%over 4 years18 December 2020
£570,000
+5.9%over 4 years21 November 2016
£538,350
+49.5%over 9 years5 January 2007
£360,000
+111.8%over 8 years6 May 1998
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5EN: £407,500 (2023–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
HP13 5JF
Telford Way Spur — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Disraeli School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.