Get started9 Tower Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 16.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £342,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 9 Tower Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,507
Street avg £3,786
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2020Most recent
£342,500
+2.2%over 4 years24 March 2016
£335,000
+83.6%over 4 years9 November 2011
£182,500
+32.2%over 9 years1 October 2002
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AX: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HP13 5JY
Chadwick Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.