Get started16 Tower Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £375,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Tower Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
16 Tower Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,866
Street avg £3,850
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

6 January 2023Most recent
£375,000
+70.5%over 17 years30 September 2005
£220,000
+18.9%over 2 years15 September 2003
£185,000
+24.2%over 9 months12 December 2002
£149,000
+114.4%over 5 years17 March 1997
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AX: £342,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HP13 5JY
Chadwick Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.