Get started157 Amersham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 708 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 53.3% above the 2014 sale of £225,000. At 66 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
157 Amersham Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2020
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Construction of 1st floor rear extension/two storey side extension and single storey side extension with new pitched roof over existing ground floor extension
157 Amersham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 157 Amersham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,419
Street avg £4,356
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

17 February 2014Most recent
£225,000
+38.9%over 10 years12 September 2003
£162,000
+31.7%over 3 years13 July 2000
£123,000
+39.9%over 2 years28 November 1997
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AE: £427,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP13 5GN
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Highworth Combined School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.