Get started155 Amersham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £615,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension and detached garage
Latest sale on 155 Amersham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 155 Amersham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,457
Street avg £4,282
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

6 June 2022Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AE: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HP13 5JF
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Highworth Combined School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB