Get started17 Brandon Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 83.2% above the 2013 sale of £189,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2022
17 Brandon Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Householder application for construction of single storey front extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 17 Brandon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,159
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Extension: Front of property
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed construction of single storey front extension
19 April 2013Most recent
£189,950
+68.1%over 12 years20 October 2000
£113,000
+52.7%over 3 years27 June 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PJ: £310,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP12 4PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.