Get started9 Birinus Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 22.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
9 Birinus Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edmunds Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2016Most recent
£185,000
+34.5%over 11 years21 October 2004
£137,500
+106.8%over 5 years16 April 1999
£66,500
+25.5%over 3 years20 June 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3LZ: £225,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP12 3BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Castlefield School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.