Get started8 Birinus Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 17th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £235,000 — fresh data.
8 Birinus Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
8 Birinus Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edmunds Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2025Most recent
£235,000
+4.4%over 8 years24 June 2016
£225,000
+55.2%over 2 years22 October 2013
£145,000
+57.6%over 12 years17 August 2001
£92,000
+41.5%over 2 years16 November 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3LZ: £225,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP12 3BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Castlefield School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.