Get started6 Birinus Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 17th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 48.4% above the 2011 sale price. On the market in May 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
6 Birinus Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 6 Birinus Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edmunds Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2011Most recent
£137,500
+0.7%over 1 year16 October 2009
£136,500
-1.1%over 6 years12 September 2003
£138,000
+34.6%over 1 year30 November 2001
£102,500
+34.9%over 2 years28 October 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3LZ: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP12 3LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Castlefield School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.