Get started25 Birinus Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 11th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 39.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Birinus Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,664
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edmunds Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2011Most recent
£146,500
-2.3%over 4 years26 January 2007
£149,950
+15.3%over 3 years30 May 2003
£130,000
+78.2%over 3 years30 July 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3LZ: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP12 3LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Castlefield School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.