Get started184 Dashwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a G (score 3), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 39.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2020 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
184 Dashwood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
184 Dashwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
184 Dashwood Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dashwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

3 November 2020Most recent
£230,000
+15.0%21 August 2020
£199,999
+46.0%over 18 years10 December 2001
£137,000
+49.7%over 2 years21 May 1999
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3DD: £361,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.