Get started178 Dashwood Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 10% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 132.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £420,000. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 178 Dashwood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 178 Dashwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,962
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dashwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

2 June 2025Most recent
£420,000
+15.1%over 8 years24 November 2016
£365,000
+46.9%over 9 years11 May 2007
£248,500
+55.3%over 5 years12 December 2001
£160,000
+90.5%over 6 years2 June 1995
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3DD: £325,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HP12 3UX
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.