Get started128a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 81.7% above the 2005 sale of £98,500. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
128a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 128a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Half Moon PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 February 2005Most recent
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BJ: £185,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP12 3JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB