Get started136 Abercromby Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
136 Abercromby Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 136 Abercromby Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,786
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Half Moon PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2019Most recent
£265,000
+47.3%over 5 years15 November 2013
£179,950
20 December 2006
£180,000
+17.6%over 2 years8 November 2004
£153,000
+6.6%over 1 year14 March 2003
£143,500
+114.2%over 4 years3 July 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BJ: £185,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP12 3AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.