Get started9 Fryers Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 38 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (31 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 205.2% above the 1998 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 45.9% below the postcode norm.
9 Fryers Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Fryers Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Fryers Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,276
Street avg £3,235
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prestwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

31 July 1998Most recent
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AT: £130,000 (2024–2016).
14 Fryers Court Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold May 2024
16 Fryers Court Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2021
3 Fryers Court Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2021
4 Fryers Court Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2017
1 Fryers Court Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
HP12 3UD
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB