Get started191a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 45 m² this is the 13th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–356 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
191a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,111
Street avg £4,739
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Desborough Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£185,000
+58.1%over 19 years26 July 2005
£117,000
+15.8%over 1 year1 December 2003
£101,000
+48.5%over 2 years24 August 2001
£68,000
+13.4%over 1 year3 March 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AF: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Flat 5 185 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Jan 2024
165 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2022
Flat 6 185 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2022
Flat 4 185 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2022
Flat 2 187 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Disraeli School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.