Get startedFlat 6 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £202,500 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 6 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 6 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £4,786
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Desborough Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2022Most recent
£202,500
+74.6%over 19 years4 November 2002
£116,000
+54.8%over 3 years15 January 1999
£74,950
+10.2%over 1 year5 December 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AF: £198,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
HP12 3AB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Disraeli School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.