Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. Tenure is freehold. At 60 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (57–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (65 versus a worst of 51). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2022 for £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £4,804
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Desborough Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

8 September 2022Most recent
£200,000
+38.0%over 17 years22 December 2004
£144,950
+12.4%over 1 year3 June 2003
£129,000
+35.1%over 1 year14 December 2001
£95,500
+92.9%over 6 years29 September 1995
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AF: £198,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
HP12 3AB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Disraeli School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.