Get started9 Barn Field is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £362,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Barn Field has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 9 Barn Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,485
Street avg £4,319
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2022Most recent
£362,000
+27.0%over 6 years24 March 2016
£285,000
+44.7%over 5 years18 June 2010
£197,000
+20.9%over 7 years21 March 2003
£163,000
+77.2%over 3 years9 April 1999
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6HZ: £310,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU46 6LP
The Oaks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.