Get started8 Barn Field is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Barn Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 8 Barn Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,308
Street avg £4,338
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2022Most recent
£345,000
+127.0%over 20 years3 October 2002
£152,000
+26.7%over 1 year27 April 2001
£120,000
+48.1%over 3 years19 November 1997
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6HZ: £310,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU46 6LP
The Oaks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.