Get started16 Barn Field is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2021 for £207,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
intention to install cabinets at the above location
16 Barn Field has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 16 Barn Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,049
Street avg £4,367
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£207,000
+91.7%over 19 years30 January 2002
£108,000
+20.1%over 1 year10 March 2000
£89,950
+13.9%1 October 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6HZ: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU46 6JJ
The Oaks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.