Get started2 The Orchards is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in March 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 sits 157.4% above the 2000 sale of £291,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 26.1% below the postcode norm.
2 The Orchards valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£291,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 The Orchards lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woking Community Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2000Most recent
£291,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7LS: £355,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU22 7RA
Closest school
0.8 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB