Get started5 The Orchards is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2023. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 sits 123.6% above the 2000 sale of £279,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Retrospective application for the conversion of garage to home office.
5 The Orchards valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 The Orchards is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woking Community Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

12 May 2000Most recent
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7LS: £355,000 (2021–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU22 7SQ
Closest school
0.8 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB