Get started12 Ashwood Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £935,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Erection of 1.6m high close boarded fence (amendment of Condition 14 of planning permission 1997/0851).
Latest sale on 12 Ashwood Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,024,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 24 years.
£935,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 24 years.
12 Ashwood Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,538
Street avg £4,552
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Coley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

20 January 2025Most recent
£935,000
+19.1%over 6 years3 August 2018
£785,000
+59.4%over 13 years5 May 2005
£492,400
+5.9%over 4 years27 September 2000
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7JR: £885,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GU22 7PG
Closest school
0.5 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.