Get started10 Ashwood Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £782,000 sits 84% above the 2006 sale of £425,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 124 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 7 EPCs).
10 Ashwood Place has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Erection of 1No. front and 1No rear dormer windows.
10 Ashwood Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 7 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 10 Ashwood Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £5,330
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Coley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Listed Building Consent for the erection of 1No. front and 1No rear dormer windows.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 November 2006Most recent
£425,000
+9.0%over 2 years28 May 2004
£390,000
+11.4%over 4 years20 April 2000
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7JR: £885,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU22 7LS
Closest school
0.5 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.