Get started12 Laburnum Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £515,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 12 Laburnum Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
12 Laburnum Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,843
Street avg £4,466
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2022Most recent
£515,000
+110.2%over 12 years2 July 2009
£245,000
-21.7%over 1 year27 July 2007
£313,000
+25.2%over 2 years22 March 2005
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BS: £410,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU22 0DG
Closest school
0.1 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.