Get started6 Ash Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 22.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
6 Ash Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£4,390
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Laburnum Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£360,000
+44.0%over 4 years7 August 2014
£250,000
+16.3%over 3 years24 June 2011
£215,000
+30.3%6 January 2011
£165,000
+497.8%over 15 years22 May 1995
£27,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BL: £400,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU22 0JA
Closest school
0.1 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.