Get started49 Hawthorn Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 35.7% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
49 Hawthorn Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
49 Hawthorn Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£406,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 49 Hawthorn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £4,000
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsbury Farm Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

1 July 2016Most recent
£406,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BD: £456,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU22 0NW
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB