Get started62 Hawthorn Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £388,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 3 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 62 Hawthorn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,675
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsbury Farm Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

21 December 2020Most recent
£388,000
+10.9%over 3 years14 July 2017
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BD: £456,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU22 0NW
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB