Get started4a is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,165,000 is 41.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
4a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 7 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,541
Street avg £5,076
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

14 November 2014Most recent
£825,000
+7.8%over 7 years19 October 2007
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0AJ: £850,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU22 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB