Get started22 Turnoak Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £726,000 is 16.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£660/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 22 Turnoak Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,102
Street avg £4,898
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Erection of single storey side and rear extensions and detached garage following demolition of existing garage.
28 July 2017Most recent
£625,000
+284.6%over 19 years17 April 1998
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0AJ: £850,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
GU22 0NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB