Get startedGlenwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £937,000 is 10.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £850,000 in August 2020.
Glenwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Glenwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,271
Street avg £4,175
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Midhope Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 August 2020Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0AH: £775,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
GU22 0DG
Closest school
0.7 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB