Get started3 Gardner Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 sits 240.5% above the 2001 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
3 Gardner Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2020
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed loft conversion incorporating dormer window to rear elevation.
3 Gardner Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Gardner Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,962
Street avg £4,399
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

19 December 2001Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4PG: £603,250 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU1 4QS
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB