Get started27a is a four-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 sits 163.7% above the 2003 sale of £238,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 8 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 8 years.
27a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £4,367
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2003Most recent
£238,500
+25.6%over 3 years28 April 2000
£189,950
+55.3%over 2 years26 September 1997
£122,300
+35.1%over 2 years25 July 1995
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4PG: £603,250 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU1 4NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.