Get started4 George Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £657,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £578,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 George Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Certificate of lawfulness to establish if a proposed loft conversion and building a full width tile hung Dormer at the rear of the property with warm roof and 2 roof windows if lawful.
Price for 4 George Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£657,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£578,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
4 George Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,959
Street avg £4,605
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness to establish whether planning permission is required for a single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 November 2021Most recent
£578,000
+121.5%over 15 years15 August 2006
£261,000
+108.9%over 7 years16 October 1998
£124,950
+56.3%over 1 year27 March 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NP: £525,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 4PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.