Get started10 George Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 is 14.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £620,000 in March 2025.
10 George Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 10 George Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,299
Street avg £4,627
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£620,000
+89.0%over 14 years9 July 2010
£328,000
+20.4%over 3 years4 October 2006
£272,500
+164.6%over 9 years6 June 1997
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NP: £525,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 4PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.